[HECnet] Attaching to hecnet
Johnny Billquist
bqt at softjar.se
Fri Jul 9 08:56:25 PDT 2010
Yes, a known problem of the Mercator projection. The only things is, though, there is no commonly accepted projection that is both useful and shows reasonable representations of different places on the earth in a flat image. Mercator is the projection most people are accustomed to. Normally you cut it off before you really get to the poles, because it becomes a little too obvious there.
Greenland is not really larger than Africa. In fact, it is way smaller, btw... :-)
Johnny
Mark Wickens wrote:
On Fri, 2010-07-09 at 01:43 +0700, Oleg Safiullin wrote:
Oops!
Fixed :)
On 09.07.2010 1:38, Johnny Billquist wrote:
And A11PTR should be A11RTR... :-)
Johnny
Oleg Safiullin wrote:
On 09.07.2010 1:23, Bob Armstrong wrote:
Done.
Much better :-) Thanks!
BTW, why does it say "A11PTR" on the side (or rather, why is A11PTR the
only node listed there?)
Bob
If you click a node (in the right frame), it will print details for selected node.
If you click a marker on the map, it will print node list for selected location.
There're 24 nodes listed for `Helsinki, FI' (including A11PTR) :)
The maps great, thanks for the work involved to get there!
Mind, the default projection used by google maps is hilarious - look how
large Antarctica is!
Mark.
More information about the Hecnet-list
mailing list